icono (No escribir ni agregar nada)
titulo (No escribir ni agregar nada)

Privacy Notice

 

ProColombia, constituted as an Autonomous Patrimony through the mercantile trust contract by means of Public Deed number 8851 of November 5, 1992 of the First Notary Office of Bogotá D.C. with NIT 830.054.060-5 and with its main domicile in the city of Bogotá D.C. (Colombia) hereby informs:

That in compliance with the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 establishing the General Regime of Data Protection in Colombia and the Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013, as well as the best practices at international level in this matter, it is responsible for the processing (collection, storage, use, circulation or suppression) of personal data in the development of its mission object focused on promoting Colombian exports, foreign direct investment, international tourism and country brand.

The holders of personal data have the right to know, update, rectify or delete the information collected in the databases or files, in the terms established in the regulations in force and in the Personal Data Processing Policy.

Personal data will be used by ProColombia for the development of the purposes of its constitutive act, such as the promotion of non-mining energy exports, the attraction of foreign direct investment to Colombia, the promotion of international tourism, as well as the image of the country abroad and in particular for:

  1. Develop activities proper to the trust.
  2. Make commercial contacts with companies established in Colombia.
  3. Provide information on tourism promotions.
  4. Send invitations to events organized by ProColombia.
  5. To attend requests made by the Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism of Colombia or any other authority.
  6. Additionally, the personal data collected will be used in the following circumstances:
  • When required to generate a contractual link with you, within the framework of the purposes described above.
  • When required to comply with a legal obligation or decision of a competent authority.
  • In other events that are expressly authorized in Law 1581 of 2012 and Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013.


The channels provided by ProColombia to receive and respond to requests, inquiries and claims in relation to personal data are: mailing your communications to the address Calle 28 # 13 A 24 Piso 6 Torre B Postal Code: 110311 Bogotá D.C., or by email to the address infodpo@procolombia.co, or through the form of Questions, complaints, claims, compliments and suggestions published in: See link
 

 

Personal Data Processing Policy

 

1) Target

ProColombia, in compliance with the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 establishing the General Regime of Data Protection in Colombia and the Regulatory Decree No. 1377 of 2013, as well as the best practices at international level in this matter, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. This policy establishes the guidelines and general guidelines that are followed for the proper handling of personal data provided in accordance with the applicable regulatory requirements on the subject matter covered herein.

 

2) Responsible for the treatment

The ProColombia Trust is an autonomous patrimony created by Law (Law 7 of 1991 and Decree 663/2993 Organic Statute of the Financial System), without legal personality, constituted by means of a mercantile trust agreement entered into between the Nation -today Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism- and Fiduciaria Colombiana de Comercio Exterior S.A.,- Fiducoldex S.A., Fiduciaria Colombiana de Comercio Exterior S.A., Fiduciaria Colombiana de Comercio Exterior S.A., Fiduciaria Colombiana de Comercio Exterior S.A., Fiducoldex S.A. Fiducoldex S.A. According to the purposes of creation, ProColombia is in charge of promoting tourism, attracting foreign investment in Colombia, promoting non-mining and energy exports, as well as the country's image abroad. This trust is responsible for the personal data you provide to us through different means, such as direct interactions (e.g. forms or communicating with us by mail, telephone, or email), automated technologies or interactions (e.g. cookies) and third parties or publicly available sources of information.

As responsible for the treatment, ProColombia, makes available to the holders of personal data, the following information:

a) Address: Calle 28 No. 13 A-15 Piso 35, Bogotá, D.C. - Colombia, b) In Bogotá D.C. Telephone: +57 601 5600100 - Fax: +57 601 5600104 - outside Bogotá (+57) 01-900-33-10021, c) E-mail: infodpo@procolombia.co, d) Website: www.procolombia.co (and related websites).

 

3) Scope

This policy is applicable to all personal data stored or registered in the databases of the ProColombia Trust.

 

4)  Treatment and Purpose

Personal data will be used by ProColombia for the development of the purposes of its constitutive act, such as the promotion of non-mining energy exports, the attraction of foreign direct investment to Colombia, the promotion of international tourism, as well as the image of the country abroad and in particular for:

  1. To develop the activities of the trust.
  2. Make commercial contacts with companies located in Colombia.
  3. Provide information on tourism promotions.
  4. Send invitations to events organized by ProColombia.
  5. To attend requests made by the Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Tourism of Colombia or any other authority.
  6. Additionally, the personal data collected will be used in the following circumstances:
  • When it is required to generate a contractual relationship with you, within the framework of the purposes described above.
  • When required to comply with a legal obligation1 or decision of a competent authority.
  • In other events that are expressly authorized in Law 1581 of 2012 and Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013.

1 To comply with a legal obligation means to process your personal data when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the ProColombia trust is subject.

 

5) Processing of sensitive data

Personal data classified as sensitive, such as: race or ethnicity, are only collected as statistical data to measure our management. The following sensitive data are not collected: religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual life, sexual orientation, political opinions, union membership, health information, genetic and biometric data, information on convictions and criminal offenses. When in compliance with any legal requirement it is necessary to collect any type of sensitive data, the owner will be previously informed and the guidelines indicated in the regulations on the treatment of this type of information will be applied.

It should be noted that the information referred to in this paragraph is collected with the prior authorization of its owner.


6) Rights of owners

Under data protection laws the following are your Rights as the Data Subject:

  1. To know, update, rectify, delete and revoke personal data. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or data whose processing is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.
  2. Request proof of consent or authorization of treatment granted.
  3. Be informed about the use that ProColombia has given to the personal data.
  4. To file before the corresponding control bodies, complaints for violations of the provisions of current regulations and other rules that modify, add or complement them.
  5. Access free of charge to the personal data that have been subject to processing.
  6. Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data.


7) Procedures for knowledge, updating, deletion, revocation and rectification

The holder may request through the contact channels mentioned in the following paragraph, the updating, deletion, revocation and rectification of the information and/or make inquiries or claims related to their information.

ProColombia will validate the identification, analyze, classify and issue the response to the request within the times established by law and will be sent through the means by which the request is received or by the means that the holder specifies in its communication. The deletion of personal data and/or revocation of authorization to process the information shall not proceed when the holder has a legal or contractual duty to remain in ProColombia's databases.

Such requests will be processed as long as they comply with the following requirements:

  1. The request must be addressed to ProColombia.
  2. It must include the identification of the holder, his successor in title, representative or agent.
  3. It must contain a description of the facts that give rise to the request.
  4. Contact information for notification of the response
  5. Documents and facts supporting your request


In the event that the request is incomplete as to its requirements, the applicant shall be requested to correct the omissions within five (5) days following receipt of the request. After two (2) months from the date on which the applicant was requested to correct the request without obtaining the required information, it shall be understood that the claim has been abandoned.

The maximum term to respond to the request will be fifteen (15) working days from the day following the date of its receipt.

If it is not possible to respond to a request due to its complexity, the applicant will be informed of the reason why it is not possible to respond within the term set by the regulations in force. When notified of the impossibility of responding within the term initially indicated, the applicant shall be informed of the date on which the request will be answered, which in no case may exceed eight (8) working days following the expiration of the first term.

 

8) Attention to requests, inquiries and complaints

Channels through which you can exercise your rights. The channels provided by ProColombia to receive and respond to requests, inquiries and claims in relation to personal data are: mailing your communications to the address Calle 28 # 13 A 24 Piso 6 Torre B Postal Code: 110311 Bogotá D.C., or by email to the address infodpo@procolombia.co, or through the form of Questions, complaints, claims, compliments and suggestions.

Area Responsible for complaints, claims, compliments and suggestions. ProColombia's Quality and Sustainability Sub-Directorate is responsible for the follow-up and control of these cases through the channels indicated above.
 

 

9) ProColombia's policies regarding the processing of personal data

  1. Comply with the processing of personal data of the owners within the parameters established by the Constitution and current regulations.
  2. Obtain, in accordance with the provisions of current regulations, the express authorization of the owners in physical, electronic and/or telephonic means that allow subsequent consultation in order to verify unequivocally that without the consent of the owner the data would never have been captured and stored in electronic or physical media. Likewise, it may be obtained by means of clear and unequivocal conduct of the Holder that allows concluding in a reasonable manner that he/she gave his/her consent for the handling of his/her personal data.
  3. To ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data by the person in charge and those in charge.
  4. Personal data will only be processed by those employees who require it in connection with the activities of their position or by those responsible or in charge; the latter will be provided with the information required for the fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  5. The collaborators must guarantee the confidentiality of the information during the period of relationship with ProColombia or the term of the contract, when applicable, and after its termination or disengagement.
  6. To process personal data in accordance with the purposes authorized by the owners.
  7. Not to disclose personal data on the Internet or other mass media, unless it is public information or information required by current regulations.
  8. The personal data information of the owners will be kept in accordance with the information security and retention policies of the organization.
  9. Adopt other necessary measures to keep the information updated.
  10. Correct the information when it is incorrect and communicate the pertinent to any authorized third party.
  11. To process the queries and claims made by the Holders in the terms set forth in the regulations in force.
  12. At the request of the holder and when it has no legal or contractual duty to remain in the databases, the holder's information shall be deleted.
  13. Keep the information under the necessary security conditions to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.
  14. ProColombia shall apply the appropriate security measures for the treatment of information classified as sensitive, which includes, among others, the personal data of children and adolescents of employees.
  15. To promote the strengthening of a corporate culture that advocates and safeguards the rights of data subjects through training sessions.
  16. Guarantee the Holder, at all times, the full and effective exercise of the right of habeas data.
  17. Duly inform the Data Subject about the purpose of the collection and the rights he/she is entitled to by virtue of the authorization granted.
  18. Guarantee that the information provided to any authorized third party, within the parameters established in the current regulations, is truthful, complete, accurate, updated, verifiable and understandable.
  19. ProColombia may exchange personal data information with public entities when they request it in the exercise of their functions, for issues related to plans, programs and projects in the development of public policy.
  20. The established policies may be modified at any time. The modifications will comply with the legal regulations in force, as well as with the best international practices in this matter, and will be effective from the moment of their publication in the media available for the knowledge of the owners.
  21. The transfer of personal data information to countries that do not provide adequate levels of data protection will be carried out under the conditions established in the current regulations.
  22. Develop the activities required to comply with the obligations related to the Registration of the Database, when applicable.


10) Validity

The databases in which personal data will be recorded will be valid for as long as the information is maintained and used for the purposes described in this policy.

We keep our privacy policy under periodic review; this version was last updated on February 23, 2023.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Cookies Policy
 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store in your browser or on your computer's hard drive (if you agree).

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are necessary for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to secure areas of our website and to register with our network and publications.        
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they use it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.        
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).       
  • Preference cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.               

 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie namePURPOSE
SESSXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
 
These are cookies strictly for our website to function properly.
 
 
has_js
 
DRUPAL_UID
 
cookieconsent_status
 
This is a strictly necessary cookie that records your consent to cookies.

Google Analytics Cookies

(Preference cookies)

 
_gaThis cookie is used to differentiate between users.
_gat
This cookie is used to provide information about how users interact with our website so that we can improve our customers' experience.
 
_gidThis cookie is used to provide us with analytical reports by storing information such as how many visitors our website generates and how they move around our website.
 

Cloudflare are cookies

(Strictly necessary cookies)

 
__cfduid
This cookie is used to help Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to our website.
__cf_bm
This cookie is used to enable Cloudflare to identify bots managing incoming traffic to our website.

 

As we use third-party cookies, please see the links below for more information on how they may be used:

Google Analytics

Cloudflare

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or part of our website.

The expiration time of our cookies ranges from a minimum of 1 minute to a maximum of 2 years.

 

Other Documents

radicado reclamos semestre 1 2019

radicado reclamos semestre 1 2020

radicado reclamos semestre 2 2020

reporte radicación registro bd 2019

reporte radicación registro bd 2020 0403

reporte radicación registro bd 2020 0625

 

 

Aliados estratégicos

APC colombia
ipd
TFO Canada
Colombia productiva
Innpulsa
fontur
Image
Logo procolombia
Image
colombia es pais
Image
min-c-i