You are in:

Personal Data Protection - Notice of Privacy

ProColombia, in compliance with Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, which establishes the General Data Protection Regime in Colombia, as well as best international practices on the matter, is responsible for processing your personal information.

1) Rights of information owners: A) Recognize, update, correct, delete, and reverse any personal information. This right may be exerted, among others, for partial, inexact, incomplete, and fractioned data, or that lead to errors, or for the information whose processing is expressly prohibited or unauthorized. B) Request evidence of the granted processing authorization. C) Be informed of the use of personal data by ProColombia. D) File complaints with the corresponding control agencies regarding violations of the provisions set forth in current laws and other modifying, additional, or complementary rules. E) Free access to the personal information subject to processing.

 

2) ProColombia’s Contact Information: a) Address: Calle 28 No. 13 A-15, Piso 35, Bogota D.C. - Colombia, b) e-mail: info@procolombia.co, c) Telephone numbers: outside Bogota +57 (01) 900 33 10021, Bogota: +57 (1) 307 8028, d) Website: www.procolombia.co (and related websites).

 

3) Channels available to information owners to exert their rights: owners may use ProColombia’s mailing system by sending an e-mail to info@procolombia.co, or in person at our customer service center located in Calle 28 No. 13 A-15, Piso 1, Bogota D.C., Monday to Friday from 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM.

 

4) Area Responsible for claims, complaints, commendations, and suggestions: The Sub-Directorate of Future Exporters of ProColombia is responsible for supervising and following up on these cases through the channels mentioned in section 3) of this notification.

 

5) Procedures for recognizing, updating, deleting, reversing, and correcting information: owners may request the update, deletion, reversal, and correction of their information, and/or submit inquiries or claims related to their information using the aforementioned contact channels.

ProColombiashall validate their identification and analyze, classify, and issue the response to the request in the time frames established by law, which shall be sent by the same means the request was received or by the means specified by the owner in his/her notification. The deletion of personal data and/or reversal of the authorization to process the information shall not be applicable when the owner has the legal or contractual duty to remain in the databases of ProColombia.

These requisitions shall be processed insofar as they meet the following requirements:

  1. The requisition shall be addressed to ProColombia
  2. Include the identification of the owner, his/her successor, representative, or proxy.
  3. Submit the description of the facts leading to the request.
  4. Include contact information to notify the response.
  5. Submit documents and facts supporting the request.

In the event that the requisition is incomplete with regard to the requirements, the petitioner shall correct his/her omissions within five (5) days after receiving the requisition. After two (2) months of not receiving the required information, from the date in which the petitioner was requested to correct his/her omission, the claim shall be considered withdrawn.

The maximum term to address the request shall be fifteen (15) business days following the date of receipt.

If it is not possible to respond to a requisition due to its complexity, we shall inform the petitioner the reasons why it is not possible to respond within the term established by current regulations. Once we report the inability to respond in the term established initially, we shall inform the petitioner the date in which we will respond to the requirement, which in no case shall exceed eight (8) business days after the expiration of the first term.

6) ProColombia’s Personal Data Processing Policy:

 

  1. Comply with personal data processing policies within the parameters set forth in the Constitution and current regulations.
  2. In accordance with the provisions established in current regulations, obtain the express authorization of owners, either physically, electronically and/or by telephone, in order to allow a subsequent consultation and explicitly confirm that without the consent of the owner, the information would have never been obtained or stored in electronic of physical means. Similarly, we may reasonably infer from clear and unequivocal conducts of the owner that he/she granted the consent to process his/her personal information.
  3. The persons responsible or in charge of data processing shall protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the personal information.
  4. Personal data shall only be handled by the employees who require it, based on the activities of their role, or by the persons responsible or in charge; the latter shall be provided with the necessary information to fulfill their contractual obligations.
  5. Employees shall ensure the confidentiality of the information during their employment period with ProColombia, or the validity of the contract, when applicable, and after the termination or dissociation thereof.
  6. Process personal data according to the purposes authorized by the owners.
  7. Not disclose personal information online or via another mass communication media, unless it is public information or information required by current regulations.
  8. The personal information of the owners shall be protected in accordance with information security and retention policies of the organization.
  9. Adopt other necessary measures for the information to be up to date.
  10. Correct the information when it is incorrect and notify the corresponding process to any authorized third-party.
  11. Process queries and claims filed by owners in the terms established by current regulations.
  12. At the request of the owner, and when he/she does not have any legal or contractual obligation to remain in the databases, the information of the owner shall be eliminated.
  13. Preserve the information under the necessary security conditions to prevent them from being tampered, lost, queried, used, or accessed fraudulently or without authorization.
  14. ProColombiashall apply suitable security measures to treat sensitive information, including, among others, the personal information of employees’ children (boys, girls, teenagers).
  15. Strengthen a corporate culture that promotes and protects the rights of owners by offering training sessions.
  16. Ensure, at all times, the full and effective implementation of habeas data rights.
  17. Duly inform owners of the purpose of data collection and the rights bestowed by granting authorization.
  18. Ensure that the information provided to any authorized third-party, within the parameters set forth in current regulations, is true, complete, exact, updated, verifiable, and legible.
  19. ProColombiamay exchange personal information with public entities, when requested, in carrying out their obligations, for matters related to plans, programs, and projects in the development of public policy.
  20. The established policies may be modified at any time. These modifications shall comply with current legal regulations as well as best international practices on the matter and shall enter into force from the moment of publication in the channels provided for the knowledge of owners.
  21. The transfer of personal information to countries that do not offer adequate data protection levels shall take place under the conditions established in current regulations.
  22. Carry out the required activities to fulfill the obligations related to the Database Registry, when applicable.
 
PROCOLOMBIA, in compliance with the National Political Constitution, Law 1581 of 2012 and other concordant norms, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. Do you authorize ProColombia to handle your personal data?
Oficinas Proexport
Primer centro de información
Segundo centro de información
Tercer centro de información